Hooked-Up Posted November 24, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2014 Just wondering if anyone can help out, Got some gps co ords from the forum and cant figure out how to find the spots via google earth. Heres an example of one of the locations, 33.815192,151.224345," When i punch it into the fly to bar on google earth it says doesnt recognise or something along those lines. Tryed converting the mark on a gps converter but when i added it to the fly to it took me to asia lol. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Cheers. Lee. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grandad Posted November 24, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2014 Using Google maps, Right Click in the general area. You don’t have to be close. Left Click on What’s Here. Then edit the Co-ordinates shown to the ones that you want. Don’t forget it should be -33 Then hit the search button, and it will take you to your new position. The co-ordinates that you gave put you near a wreck in saltpan creek. I do not use Google earth but it should be similar. Hope this helps. Grandad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hooked-Up Posted November 24, 2014 Author Share Posted November 24, 2014 Grandad you are a legend mate. Thank you very much just tryed it and it works. Thanks again! Lee. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andysinmexico Posted November 24, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2014 (edited) G'day Hooked up, their is a much easier way to do this using the following website (hope it is allowed to post short cuts but this will save every one a lot of time) http://www.earthpoint.us/Convert.aspx Then simply enter your co-ordinates in the lat and long boxes then click "view on google earth" This will open a "pop up" dialog to download a .KMZ file, click on this file to open it. This will open google earth (if not already open) you can then right click on the new way point and rename it. I have a paid subscription to this site so i can do bulk uploads via an excel document. Once you have them all in google earth remember to save "your places" by going to "file" - "save" - "save my places" This will create a ".KML" file in your default google earth folder (on computer) this location will depend on what version of windows you are running so you can just google its location. This is where the fun and beauty of google earth comes in, you can now COPY this .KML file to a new folder and begin to play with it. Download EASY GPS (free off net) and use this to open your new copied .kml file once open zoom into the area you are interested in and copy and save the waypoints by left clicking and dragging to select and then save your selection to a new .GPX file. I know this is long winded but now you can open up the newly created .GPX file with a program called GPS BABEL (also free off net) and use this to convert the .GPX file format to a format that your Boats chart plotter can use in my case for a Lowrance HDS7 it is a .USR4 file. Once converted insert an SD (or whatever memory card will fit your sounder) into the card reader of your computer, you can then copy to this card and then import all these waypoints to your plotter. These programs require a little practice and a little trail and error but the results are well worth it. Any questions please feel free to PM me. Cheers Andy Edited November 24, 2014 by andysinmexico Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andysinmexico Posted November 24, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2014 I have attached a screen shot of my google earth off port stephens Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reese Posted November 24, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2014 i have a question to this - all the gps marks i have seen have a fullstop for the last three ditgets - S35.05.041*** E150.46.287whats the best way to enter them - is it different for different sites- i am currently playing with entering gps marks to my fish finder - would i give me a different location if i leave the decimal in? or should i always take it out and always have the - for latitude? so far i entered 35.05.041 150.46.287 in my humming bird fish finder and it seemed like it was in the right direction (havnt confirmed as it was 43 degrees sitting in the boat - Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andysinmexico Posted November 24, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2014 (edited) There are many formats which can be used to express an identical position on the earth.The most improtant aspect is the DATUM e.g. WGS 84 or AUS66, most GPS marks available on the net unless specified will be WGS84 which is the standard DATUM or formula for charplotters/GPS systems on boats.If you enter an AUS66 coordinate into a WGS84 system you will be off the mark by over 100M.Now to the actual mark, depending on you GPS system it could be :38°57'33.804 which is DD MM SS.sssor degrees minutes seconds .(thousanths of seconds)or 38°57'.804DD MM .(thousanths) which is also referred to as degrees decimal minutes.Note the position (on your sounder) of the ° " ' symbols and from there you will have the format.Then any GPS mark you find or are given you can compare to the format in your system and adjust it using the convert coordinates website or wok it out manually.i.e 38°57'.804 = 38°57'48".240 by multiplying the .804 (the decimal) by 60 to convert it to seconds from decimal minutes.If you take a picture of your your GPS showing a location i can verify the format if you like and point you in the right direction.CheersAndy Edited November 24, 2014 by andysinmexico Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dae_182 Posted November 26, 2014 Share Posted November 26, 2014 Andy. You should become a Geo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
reese Posted November 26, 2014 Share Posted November 26, 2014 agreed ^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andysinmexico Posted November 26, 2014 Share Posted November 26, 2014 Lmao Gday David how are you ? Unfortunately once you do something you like for a living it becomes work and that isnt cool so i will stay an enthusiastic amatuer. Cheers Andy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now